Quality advice.
Leading local expertise.

Your Privacy is Important to us

When you use this site, Horizon Accounting Group may collect information about you that is personal information, the management of which is regulated by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

Who we are

Horizon Accounting Group includes the following related or associated organisations:

  • Horizon Accounting Group Pty Ltd trading as Horizon Accounting Group
  • Horizon Wealthinvest

You Consent by Using this Site

To the extent that we are required by law to obtain your consent for any of the activities below, by using our web site and any of the services that we provide through this web site, you are indicating that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you on the terms contained in this document.

Information we Collect

When you view our web site, our internet service provider ("ISP") will collect certain information about you and your visit. This information is collected in a few different ways:

Your Browser

Depending upon the type of web browser you are using and how it is set up, we will collect certain information provided to our ISP by your browser. This is usually:

your server address;your top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk);your browser type;the date and time of your visit;the pages you have accessed on our site;the documents you have downloaded from our site;the last external site you have visited.

We only use this information in aggregate. We do not use it to identify individual users of our web site.

Cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file on your hard drive, and the message is sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from our server.

We do not use cookies on our web site.

When you correspond with us

We may keep a file record of any correspondence that you send us, such as e-mails or letters. The personal information you provide is generally only used for the purpose for which you are corresponding with us.

When you follow a third-party link to our web site

If you have entered our web site by following a link from a third party web site, we may collect information from that third party about your visit to the third party site.

When you follow links to external web sites

Web sites operated by third parties that are linked on our site may themselves collect information about you and your browsing activities. We are not responsible for the activities of these third parties, so if you would like to know more about your privacy when using these sites, you should read their privacy policies or contact their operators.

How we use the information we collect

Much of the above information that we collect is collected by us as aggregate information in a way that preserves your anonymity when you use our web site.

Where we do identify you, our primary purpose for collecting this personal information about you is to provide you with a high level of customised service. Other related purposes are:

providing you with the goods and services you request;gaining an understanding of your needs to provide you with a better service;protecting the security and integrity of our web site and the services we provide through our web site;meeting our legal requirements and, if required, assisting police and other law enforcement agencies.

We may also use your personal information to let you know about other products or services that we think might interest you. If at any stage you don't want this type of information from us, simply ask us and we won't send it.

For the purposes above, we may disclose personal information about you to third parties such as:

technology and administrative service providers and outsourcing contractors;our related or associated companies;police and other law enforcement agencies.

Except as advised in this document, we will not publish your personal information on our web site unless it is a necessary part of providing a service to you, or unless you otherwise request us to do so.

Security

While we take steps to ensure your personal information is secure, there are technical limitations that mean we cannot guarantee that personal information collected about you through our web site, or sent to us by e-mail, will never accessed by third parties, for example through a breach of our security, or third parties� use of web trawling programs or other emergent technologies.

Requesting access to your personal information

If you would like to obtain access to records of personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at the details below.

For further information

If you would like to know more about how we handle Personal Information, contact

Horizon Accounting Group
PO Box 2332
Toowoomba Qld 4350
Ph 07 4659 4666 Fax 07 4659 4600
Email: info@horizongroup.com.au